National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0410 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 410 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


394   166. COGACIN

of them is our Kerait princess Tuqtani (< Toqtani). She had died on February 20, 1292 (QUATREMÉRE, 95), and that is how it was possible to assign her ordo to Kökäcin in the second half of 1293 or in the beginning of 1294.

But Kökäcin herself died soon afterwards, in fact between June 4 and July 2, 1296, and the former ordo of Toquz-hatun was then given to Kärämün-batun (« Ermine-hatun »), a Qonyrat, first-cousin to the second Buluyan-batun (QUATREMÉRE, 95; Ber, I, 150). Kärämün died probably on January 23, 1300 (there is something wrong in the date given by Rand; QUATREMÉRE, 95). In 1305, Öljäitü married the Kerait Qutluy-sah, whereupon the ordo of Toquz-hatun came back to her family (Hal, II, 182).

For the daughter of the king of « Mangi », the name « Caciese », found in some mss., seems to be an erroneous reduplication of «Cocacin» (cf. Vol. I, 92).


cogacin F, LT cogatim FA

cogatin FB; R zogatin VB

chogozun V cocaio VL cogaam P

This is Rasid's   lf Hügäêi (Bl, II, 364), in Chinese ~.,1 P   Hu-ko-ch'ih, Hügäci, in

literary Mong. Ükärci, « Cowherd ». He was Qubilai's fifth son according to YS, 107, 8 b, and sixth son according to Rand, whose genealogical data for that period are generally more reliable; his mother was Dörbäjin, of the Dörbän tribe. The final -n is used almost ad libitum in many Mongol words, and particularly with the suffix -ci of a nomen agentis. The initial h- is correct, and represented in Persian as in Chinese; hükär (> ükär), «ox », was one of the numerous Mongol words which, in the Mongol period, were still pronounced with an initial h- (< *p-), although the Uighuro-Mongol writing did not register it (cf. JA, 1925, I, 240); it must have been aspirated in a rather pronounced manner to appear as c- in Polo. The Chinese transcription and that due to Polo (Rand is here ambiguous) seem to point to a voiced or at least a weak pronunciation Hügäci instead of the more regular Hükäci. The fall of the -r in Hügäci is not accounted for, but is confirmed in early Mongol documents; for instance we have hüktiein in § 232 and 234 of the Secret History; the case of Chinghiz-khan's personal name Tämii in, probably a nomen agentis formed with tämür, temür, « iron », is very similar.

Hügäci was appointed prince of Yün-nan in 1267, and, in the month following his appointment,

was sent to govern Ta-li, Shan-shan (Yün-nan-fu),   - Ch'a-han-chang(Cayân Jang; see « Cara-

gian »), ;; , :   Ch'ih-t'u-ko-êrh, Chin-ch'ih (see « Çardandan ») and other places ( YS, 6, 5b.)

He was poisoned in 1271, a number of years before Polo went to Yün-nan; the plot against him seems to have originated in Mussulman circles (cf. the names of the culprits in YS, 7, 4 a). A biographical notice of Hügäci is compiled in T'u Chi, 76, 10 a-b.