National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0105 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 105 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


64. BATU   89

adopts in the text. «Bastra» is also the form which has been accepted in RR, 25, and in B1, 438 (though with some doubt in favour of « Bascra »). But there is no reason to adopt «Bastra» instead of «Bascra» when YULE, RICCI and Ross, and BENEDETTO retain « Nescradin » (q. v.);

in both cases, the apparent -sc- would answer to the same letter   s.   As a matter of fact,
I think we should read « Nesoradin » (confirmed by the Chinese transcriptions) and «Basora ». «Bassora» occurs in LT, and all the forms in mediaeval maps show an a- ( o-) before -ra, so that the form of the name used by Polo must not have ended in -scra or -stra (cf. HALLBERG, 71; according to Y', iv, 309, the form on the Catalan Map is not «Bassara», but « Bassora »). The Portuguese form of the name is «Baçora », and Italians even now use «Bassora ». For various citations of the place and the name, cf. YULE, Hobson-Jobson2, s. v. «Balsora, Bussora»; Fe, 693; DAMES, Barbosa, I, 88. The isolated form «Balsara» in RAMUSIO may not have been derived from a misreading of his mss., as a similar form «Baisera» was used before him by N. Conti and Fra Mauro. RAMUSIO perhaps « edited » the name according to a then current form among Italian travellers and geographers; but I doubt that this «Bassara », «Baisera », «Balsora », is due to a metathesis of Al-Basra, as is supposed by DAMES.

Basra is referred to in 1225 by Chao Ju-kua as qÿq 41h   Pi-ssû-lo (cf. HR, 117, 122, 137-
138); the transcription is more regular than it is in the modern pronunciation.

64. BATU

bacchia TA3 bachim G bachui LT, VA, V bacui F, L

bacuy FA, FB

barchic (?) TA' bath S

bathyn R

batin P, VL

bote VB

Chapter 220

patu F, TA', Z, L

This is a correction. In one passage, the readings of the mss. would seem to point to «Batui» (the «Bacui» of F is a usual clerical error; R's « Bathyn » comes from a *Bathin misread from *Bathui; there is no Z reading here). In the second case, the « Patu » of F and Z is almost certainly altered from *Batu (see «Apusca» for an analogous case, and cf. in F «Jacopit» for «Jacobit» [B, 18, 23]), but no ms. gives this last form. On the anomaly of the double form «Batui» and « *Batu », see «Uiau ». Plan Carpine, whose nomenclature shows Slavonic influences, writes «Bati» (Fry, 39 and passim), which corresponds to Russian «Baty », the Russian y (— Turk. ï) having in the past a certain analogy with u and transcribing it in many cases. Rubrouck has always «Baatu» (Wy, 168, etc.), which shows a pronunciation Bâtu, with long a. Hethum gives «Batho » (var. « Bato », «Baccho », etc.; cf. Hist. des Crois., Arm., ii, 115, 157).

Among Persian writers, the name is always   Batu. The YS writes Yt 415 Pa-tu and ,'
Pa-tu, Batu, sometimes with the addition of ? han, which gives Batu-ban, « Khan Batu » (cf. WANG Hui-tsu2, 41, 9). The name is fairly common, and there are in YS several Pa-tu