National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0420 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 420 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


404   178. CONCI

a Goino » make me think that « Como » or a Come » does not stand for u Conie », but for a Coine »; this very form « Coine » occurs for instance in the Gestes des Chiprois (Hist. des Crois., Arm., II, 843), and in the Jeu de Saint Nicolas (cf. Y, I, 132) and Joinville also writes « Coyne » (cf. Y, 1, 44). « Coine » seems to have been corrupted into « Turchia » in Z and V; the -r- may then represent the -i- of « Coine ». Polo must have here used the form then current among « Franks » in the East.

Konieh, before the Mongol conquest, was the capital of the Seijucid sultans of Ram. Pope Gregory IX sent a mission to them in 1233 (GoLuBovicH, Bibl. bio-bibi. II, 298), and Rubrouck passed through Konieh in 1255 (Try, 328). About 1330, Konieh became the capital of the Qaramân princes.

On Konieh, cf. CL. HUART, Konia, la ville des derviches tourneurs, Paris, 1897, in-8, and LS, 140-142.

  1. CONCI (< *CONICI)

canci Fr, t, Zr   choccholini, chonci TAl, TA3   zanzi, zenzi VB

chanachon, gangi V   conci F, Z, L

The original is certainly Qonici, in Mongolian « shepherd » (« Conici » > *Comci > F and Z Conci). In spite of F and Z, B', 440, has adopted « Canci », because YULE (Y, II, 481) had called attention to the arrival in Persia, in 1293, of envoys from « Kaunchi », one of Jöci's great-grandsons.

But YULE had kept « Conchi » in his text, and says that he changed « Kaunchi » from HAMMER'S   f!

forms « Quwindschi » (Hal, II, 479) and « Qubindschi » (Ha3, 663) ; both are misreadings,   .y

Quwinji and   , Qubinji standing for L,'`^'ß Qonici. In RR, 415, through some misunder-

standing, a restitution Köncä is attributed to me, but, at my request, this was corrected to Qonici

in the Addenda. In Oh, iI, 454, « Kotchi-ogoul » is an error for Qonici-o : ul, « Prince Qonici ».   f~

I leave out of consideration the « K'uan-sa » (to be read K'uan-ch'ê, Köncäk) of Br, II, 15.

HOWORTH (II, 217-220) has confused three or four different names.

There were two Qonici (BI, n, 95, 120, 443, 611; the names are misread «Qoinci»; BARTHOLD,

12 Vorlesungen, 188, adopts « Qoncy »), but the one that Polo speaks of is certainly Sartaqtai's

son, who was ruling over the former appanage of Ôrdü (or Ordu?), Jöci's eldest son. That

branch, although acknowledging in theory the authority of Batu's successors, was practically

independent; it3 members were called « Princes of the Left Hand », that is to say « of the East »

(cf. BARTHOLD, in MINAEV'S, Marko Polo, 332). Qonici died about 1300.



When leaving Ciamba (Champa), not Java as the mss. have it wrongly (see «Java s and «Lochac »), Polo sails 700 miles south-south-west and finds two islands, the greater called Sondur,