National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0334 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 334 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


318   158. CINGHIS

the territory of the hsien of Ch'ing-shui. We have seen that others had decided in favour of the Liu-p'an-shan, so that it is there that we should have to look for the hsing-kung. Something may be said in favour of this solution, which requires a minimum of emendation in the text of the YS, and is in agreement with Ragidu-'d-Din. Although hsing-kung literally means « moving palace », and is in Chinese the term for buildings prepared for the temporary residence of the Emperor when he was out of his capital, in the Mongol period it is invariably the equivalent of the Turk. ordu, Mong. ordu ordo, and ordo is above all the designation of a « royal encampment » of a semi-sedentary character, particularly of the place where the women stay while the men are engaged in far-away service. It is improbable that there should have been an ordo at Ch'ing-shui, but there might have been one on the Liu-p'an-shan. Yet even this is open to doubt. When, in 1258, Mongka left his impedimenta, the o} rug of mediaeval Mongol texts, at the Liu-p'an-shan, the Chinese account speaks of his « baggage », not of this hsing-kung or ordo; the ordo remained in Mongolia.

Of modern scholars, HUNG Chilli (I B, 44-47) maintained that Ha-lao-t'u must be the same

name as ~ û   Ha-liu-t'u (the name of one of the streams which unite with the ^t- jtij Chin-ho

to form the A   rpj Wu-ting-ho, flowing from west to east, south of Yü-lin in the Ordos country).

The Mongolian name of the Chin-ho (« Gold River ») being Sira-usu (or Sara-usu, « Yellow River »; cf. PoPOV, Mên-gu yu-mu czi, 321), HUNG Chün sees in it the « Sa-li Valley » of the Yüan shih. According to him, Chinghiz-khan died in this part of the Ordos which gave rise to the later Mongol traditions about his tomb being in the Ordos, although the remains of the conqueror had

actually been carried to Northern Mongolia.   But Ha-liu-t'u represents a Mongolian name

Qaii'utu, « Place with otters » (qali'un), and surely is not the same as Ha-lao-t'u.   Nor it is pos-

sible to connect the name of the « Sa-li Valley » with Mong. Era, s'ara, « yellow », as will be shown further on. HUNG Chün's identifications, based only on erroneous phonetic analogy, cannot be sustained.

Another theory, which has been adopted by T'u Chi (2, 9 b; 3, 31 b-33 b) and by K'o Shaowên (Hsin Dian shih, small ed., 3, 17 a), and which from K'o has passed into Ch, I, 190, is that Chinghiz-khan died at Ling-chou (« Dörmägäi »), and that his coffin was carried thence to the « Sa-li Valley » in Northern Mongolia. Probably under the influence of « Sanang Setsen », HAENISCH thought that Ha-lao-t'u, being given in the YS as the place where Chinghiz died, must be in the neighbourhood of Ling-chou (cf. TP, 1935, 164). But the death at Ling-chou, as indicated in « Sanang Setsen » (and, I may add, in the Altan tobci half a century earlier), is a late tradition, coming among many others devoid of historical value, and we need not attach any importance

to it.      The location of the « Ha-lao-t'u ordo of the Sa-li Valley » in Mongolia makes a better case.
As far as I am aware, this location was first indicated by NAKA (lot. tit. 578), who referred to

the « Palace map » (ixj) j t 1 ] Nei fu yü-t'u), in which there are a p4   - â4 Ko-lao-t'ai-ling

(« Ko-lao-t'ai Pass », or « Ko-lao-t'ai Range »), a Ko-lao-t'ai River (ho) and a Ko-lao-t'ai Lake (fjj po). To these T'u Chi added the « Qariltu na'ur » or Qariltu Lake of the Secret History, § 136, so

that in his text (3, 32 b), Chinghiz-khan's coffin was carried to « the hsing-kung of Qariltu-na'ur »;

WANG Kuo-wei (Shêng-wu ch'in-chêng lu, 13 b) follows in his wake and says that the Qariltu Lake is the same as the Ko-lao-t'ai Lake. NAKA (134), knowing better, did not connect the two names