National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0423 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 423 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text



Cham, and that their « China's gates n are the « Seven Islandsn of the Chinese texts, that is to say the Taya Islands off the north-eastern corner of Hainan. Even then, the possibility should not be excluded that there might be some connection between the name Sundur and that of Kundur. Annamite texts, of late date though they may reproduce a fairly ancient tradition, speak of an event of the early 5th cent., which is said to have taken place at Culao Cham, but which, an authoritative Chinese work of the early 6th cent. states, took place at K'un-Iun (cf. G. MASPERO, Le royaume de Champa, 93; FERRAND, in JA, 1919, I, 323); and, as Pub Condor was still called Kundurung by the Chinese in the 8th cent., it is just possible that they first applied their legendary name of K'un-lun to Culao Cham, and transferred it to Pub Condor only at a later date. The phonetic connection between K'un-iun, Kundur and Sundur remains doubtful, but the name Sundur must still have been current in Polo's time among Arabo-Persian sailors, since it is evidently represented by « Sondur ». Perhaps Sundur moved south, and was transferred from Culao Cham to Pub Condor in the same way as K'un-lun. Polo had heard both names, Kundur, the real « Malay » name (< Kundurung), and the Arabic Sundur, and applied them to two islands of the group. And perhaps there is some unconscious survival of the old sense of Sundur = Culao Cham, when Polo says that « Sondur » is the greater island and « Condur » the smaller one.

The suggestion made with some diffidence by HIRTH and ROCKHILL, HR, 49, 50, that, in 1225, Chao Ju-kua's ~ , -f )l P'u-lo-kan-wu might be Pub Condor cannot be sustained; phonetically, one would think of a name like that of Pulo Gambir.


chonstantinopoli V

chostantinopoli, costantinopolli VA

constantineapolis LT constantinoble FB

constantinopla S

constantinople, gonstantinople, gostantinople F constantinopoli VL, R constantinopolis LT, P, L, Z

costantinnoble 0 costantinopoli VB costentinoble FA ghostantinopoli TA3

Constantinople, under its Mussulman name of Kostantinyah (REINAUD, Géogr. d'Aboulféda, II, I, 315; « Constanthynyé » as in the Index, or «Constantinah » as in China Review, v, 239, or

Br, u, 135), appears twice in Chinese texts. On the Chinese map of c. 1330,    â 14: Chi-
ssû-ta-ni (read Ku [ t'] -ssû-to-ni) is marked west of the dominions of the ilkhan. In a Chinese itinerary of the Ming period, j ,E q K'u-ssû-tan is said to be four months to the west of Tabriz. BRETSCHNEIDER has already recognized Constantinople in both cases; but it seems that the transcription was made from a shortened form, and with u instead of o in the first syllable. The denasalization of the first syllable is not due to the Chinese, as we find Qustantiniya in the Hudûd (Mi, 79), and regularly in Abu-'1 Fidi (but the u or o nature of the first vowel cannot be ascertained from the Arabic spelling). The denasalized form survives in Italian « Costantinopoli a.