National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0326 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 326 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


310   158. CINGHIS

I, 189] simply does not exist; it is merely Ch'ien-lung's «reformed» transcription of Hun-ch'ui-shan).

In the autumn, he captured the districts (hsien) of jjjj   Shuo-lo (Ch'o-lo; cf. TP, 1935, 161) and

raj ,g Ho-lo [belonging] to   airsfa Hsi-Iiang-fu (= Liang-chou), and then, crossing the sandy

desert (i>1`   sha-t'o), arrived at the    Chiu-tu (« Nine crossing ») of the Huang-ho (probably
E. S. E. of Liang-chou)... In the winter, in the eleventh month, on [the day] kêng-shên (November 29, 1226), the Emperor attacked S 01 Ling-chou (not far from the right bank of the Huang-

ho, to the south-east of Ning-hsia). The [Hsi-]Hsia sent   r Tr ?A Wei-ming ling-kung to the
rescue [of the city]. On [the day] ping-yin (December 5), the Emperor crossed the [Yellow] River, attacked the [Hsi-]Hsia army and defeated it. On [the day] ting-ch'ou (December 16), he

took up his quarters at   J+( III Yen-chou-ch'uan (= the modern t ,   Hua-ma-ch'ih, to the
south-east of Ling-chou; not « Yen-ch'uan-chou » as in Ch, i, 189, whose correction merely to «Yench'uan» and its identification are erroneous; cf. T'u Chi, 3, 31 a)... In the 22nd year, which was ting-hai, in the spring (January 19-April 17, 1227), the Emperor left troops to attack the royal city of the [Hsi-]Hsia (i. e. 4 1 Jrf Chung-hsing-fu, now Ning-hsia; the information of the Chin shih, 17, 3 a, that Chung-hsing-fu was «pacified» [ p'ing], i. e. conquered, towards the end of 1226 rests on a false report which reached the Chin court on December 11, 1226), and, leading his

[other] troops, himself crossed the [Huang-]ho and attacked fj1   411j Chi-shih-chou (unidentified;
it must have lain north of the Huang-ho). In the second month (February 18-March 18), he conquered , {fit Jïf Lin-t'ao-fu (= the hsien of It ; Ti-tao of the Manchu dynasty, now the hsien of Lin-t'ao, to the south of Lan-chou). In the third month (March 19-April 17), he captured the

two chou of :j4L iii)• T'ao-ho and of 11   Hsi-ning (read « the three [ E instead of _ ] chou of
T'ao[-chou], Ho [-chou] and Hsi-ning » cf. YS, 121, 1 b, and 122, 5 a; T'u Chi's more important correction, 3, 31 a, is not necessary; T'ao-chou and Ho-chou lay south, and Hsi-ning north of the Huang-ho)... In the fourth month (April 18-May 16), the Emperor halted at ft 1 Lung-tê (read

Lung-tê, to the west of P'ing-liang-fu) and carried among others the chou of T °   Tê-shun
(now Ching-ning, west of Lung-tê; cf. also YS, 121, 1 b; 122, 5 a; the Chin shih, 17, 3 a, says «third month »)... In the fifth intercalary month (June 16-July 14), he « escaped the heat » on the

Irk„   Liu-p'an-shan. In the sixth month (July 15-August 13), the Chin sent 75rï.   q J~J

Wan-yen Ho-chou and   s roj J Ao-t'un A-hu to ask for peace (this is the time of their arrival
at Chinghiz-khan's encampment; a very curious passage in the Chin shih, 112, 3 a, shows that,

during the stay of the Chin envoys, the Mongol leaders, showing maps [    f f{~1 1 1 tri tr Z],
questioned Ao-t'un A-hu as to the number of troops stationed between them and Shang-chou, to the south-east of Hsi-an-fu; the Mongols actually captured Shang-chou in the beginning of 1228 [cf. Chin shih, 112, 4 a,])... In this month, the chief (4: chu, a depreciatory term for sovereign)

of the [Hsi-] Hsia,   U Li Hsien, made his submission. The Emperor halted at the 1§ I Hsi-

chiang (« Western River ») of the district (hsien) of   1)r Ch'ing-shui (= the present   jff r7
Niu-t'ou-ho, according to YANA!, 57; but cf. below). In the autumn, in the seventh month, on the day jên-wu (August 18, 1227), he fell ill; on the day chi-ch'ou (August 25, 1227), he died at

the hsing-kung of Ha-lao-t'u of the Sa-li-ch'uan (« Sa-ii Valley »;   ) f [ oft   Z fi g )• »
In the biography of Cayân (YS, 120, 1 a-b), the capture of Su-chou is mentioned before that of Kan-chou, and this is probably correct, since Su-chou was the first place to be reached by