National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0166 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 166 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


150   110. CAMPÇIO

with a word having an ancient final -p, I hold chin-hua, « gold flower », to be the nearest approach to a satisfactory solution which we can hope for at present.

There is no support for DU CANGE's hypothesis that Fr. moquette, formerly mocade (cf. Engl. mockado), may be derived from « camocas ». As to DEVIC's idea that canque, the name of a Chinese cotton fabric in French accounts of the 17th and 18th cents., should be « the same word» as « camocas », it looks most unlikely and ought not to have been accepted by LOKOTSCH, No. 1043.

It goes without saying that, although the word « camocas » ultimately goes back to a Chinese term, most of the « camocas » mentioned in mediaeval inventories had been manufactured in the Near East. There is not much to add to what HEYD has said on this point already (Hist. du commerce, II, 697).


campçio Z

campicion FA, L, LT, P campion VL; R campision, campituy FB campition LT

campitui FA

camptio V (cor.), Z

cancipu, canpitiu, capicion F canpicion F, Fr, t

canpitui, champicion, chapituy TA"

capition, capitoi, capiton VB

capyon G

chanpiciom, chapitum TA3 chanpiom, chanpion VA chapetin, chapion V tampision FBr

I have adopted this Z reading, as being the least remote from what I suppose to have been the original spelling, *Campciou, which will be discussed hereafter. The Catalan Map of 1375 gives «Cansio» (cf. Y1, I, 302) or rather « Chancjo » [? for « Chamcio »] (cf. CORDIER, L'Extr.-Or. dans l' Atlas Catalan, 19). The form on Fra Mauro's map is « Capiton » (not « Campit » as is said in Zu, 35, and HALLBERG, 107).

It is evident and accepted by all that -f ,J,J1 Kan-chou is meant; the name was still pro-

nounced Kam-chou in the Mongol period. The Jjudiid al-‘ii-lam of 982-983 writes   Hamcu
(Mi, 495) and so does Gardézi in the 11th cent. (BARTHOLD, Otcët o komandirovké, 117). Rasidu-

'd-Din writes   Qamju and ;ß-e9 Qamjiu (Bl, II, 496, 598); Wassaf gives s'`"' Qabju (Ha2, 24;
Bl, II, 497); Abu-'l-Fida, ~.~ Qamju (cf. REINAUD, Géogr. d'Aboulféda, Arab. text, 367; transi. II, II, 125; Y', I, 258). Qamju occurs again in the account of Sâh-Rub's embassy in 1419-1421 (Not. et Extr., XIV, I, 396, 424), and in an inscription of the middle of the 16th cent. (TP, 1905, 319). Hamju (< Qamju) still occurs in a Mongol document of 1725 (cf. xZAMCARANO, in S. F. Ol'denburgy... sbornik [1934], 194). The « Campion » which RAMUSIO attributes to his Turkish informant « Chaggi Memet » is certainly influenced by the « Campion » which RAMUSIO adopted in his edition of Polo. Our poor texts of Pegolotti write « Camexu » ( Y', III, 148, 156).

YULE (Y, I, 220-221) thought that the name was pronounced in three syllables, on account of ERDMANN'S «Ckamidschu» in his translation of Rasidu-'d-Din's text and of Pegolotti's « Camexu », but at the same time believed that the p was superfluous as in the readings dampnum, hympnus, tirampnus of ancient mss. He also thought that RAMusIO's posthumous edition was perhaps revised, and that RAMUSIO himself perhaps read « Campjou », « more correct »; nevertheless, YULE himself adopted « Campichu ». There is here a double contradiction in YULE'S reasoning, generally