National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0279 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 279 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


154. CIELSTAN   263

forms 1 f~ Ch'u-po (Cübäi), j   Shu-po (Jübäi), 1f fj Shu-po (Jübäi; all these po are used

in the Mongol period with the pronunciation pai and transcribe regularly bai and bäi); most of the quotations relating to Cübäi have been collected by T'u Chi, 42, 3 a-5 a; 148, 60 a-b. Cübäi

receives a seal in 1283, is promoted prince of }rt g Wei-wu and S   Hsi-ning (in Kan-su) in
1304, bears already in 1307 the new title of prince of ! Pin (in Shàn-hsi) and must have died shortly after 1311. As to Qaban, his name is transcribed  1)1 Ha-pan in YS (for instance 12, 7a; 15, 8 a; 19, 1 a; 133, 4 b), for dates ranging from 1282 to 1296.

If Tübäi and Qaban have not been identified earlier, it was mainly because of misstatements in the genealogical tables of YS and misreadings in our editions of Persian historians. The YS, 107, 5b (as a little earlier the Cho-kêng lu, 1, 6 b), has transferred Cübäi to the house of Hülägü, and made him a son of Kharbanda. T'u Chi has seen the chronological impossibility of such a lineage, but leaving Cübäi in the house of Hüiägü, has wrongly supposed that he was a son of Mongka-tämür. On the other hand, instead of Cübäi and Qaban, HAMMER has given «Dschobai» and « Kajan » (or Kijan ») in H' I, 271, 275; II, 423, 460, 469, with a note saying that his ms. of Rasidu-'d-Din gives once « Dschanli » (Dschanti » in II, 420, 423) and another time « Dschobai », and that Wassâf writes «Dschoban»; but in his translation of Wassâf (H2, 146, 148), he writes « Dschoba» and « Kian », with a note to the effect that Raid wrote « Dschauli ». BLOCHET (Bl, II,

176, 502, 536-539, 609) has always adopted   (or   Tütäi and   Qiyan instead of sl>~

Cübäi and   Qaban; in the Appendix only, 32-33, he mentions that a ms. of Wassâf gives - and Qaban, but even then thinks that the first name should represent Coban, while it is Jübä or

Cübä (= Tübai). These misreadings have done fresh mischief in Chinese texts; they have been retranscribed in Chinese by HUNG Chün (9, 8 b), and have passed from him to T'u Chi who, while

placing Cübäi in the house of Hülägü, gives (148, 42 a and b) t_fl   Ch'u-pan (Cuban) and g RA
Chi-yen (Kiyan) as the names of Aluyu's sons.

Some time after this note was written, I found that the true identification of «Cibai» and « Caban» had already been suggested by BARTHOLD in MINAEV'S Marko Polo, 311, where it has remained unnoticed. In spite of this, BARTHOLD himself went on speaking later of «Caba» and « Kayân» (instead of Kahan ») in El, s. v. «Bukhara ».

The origin of the name Cübäi (Jübäi) is not clear; Qaban is Turkish and means «boar»; it was already listed as a proper name by Kâ"syari (BROCKELMANN, 246).


chielstam LT ctcielstan VB cielscam FA cielstam VA

cielstan F, FB, TA', TA3, L ciestam VL

ciestan S

ciliesta P suolistan Z, R zilostan V

This is L.4-1,-1 Sülistân; « Suolistan » of Z and R may represent an original « *Sciolistan », more in agreement with the name and with Polo's usage than «Cielstan ». For another possible