National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0364 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 364 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


348   158. CINGHIS

otherwise unknown *Ha-lu-t'ê (*Qalut ?) Mountain, which is mentioned in 1680 and 1688 as lying six days' journey from the Urat (cf. also Popov, 376 ; CHARIGNON, Ch, I, 205, mistakes « Qadai » for the Altai). As to the pseudo-Altan, it would be the Altan Mountain, to the north-west of and outside the great bend of the Yellow River, which in turn would be the same as the ßpf

A-êrh-pu-t'an (*Arbutan) Mountain of the Ta-ch'ing i-t'ung chih (the whole of CHANG'S argument has been accepted and repeated by KAO Pao-ch'üan, 14, 1-5). It is this *Arbutan, erroneously identified by SHIH Yüan-chieh and KAo Pao-ch'üan with the Arbuqa of the Secret History (cf. supra, p. 316-317), which has become « Arbouz-ola » in Ch, I, 189. The latter form cannot be

correct, as there is no final -z in Mongolian ; arbuz is the Russian form of Turk. qarpuz, qarbuz, « water-melon ». According to CHANG Mu, the *Arbutan Mountain is outside the bend of the Huang-ho. Chinese and European maps have an « Arbus » Mountain, but within the bend of the river. Unfortunately I cannot find *Arbutan on any map, nor can I account for either *Arbutan or « Arhus » in Mongolian. But whatever may be the truth of this point, the fact remains that CHANG Mu's identification relies only on the phonetic resemblance between the name of the Altan Mountain, north-west of the Ordos, and that of the Altai in « Sanang Setsen ». He would never have thought of it, had it not been for the « tomb » which was said to be honoured by the Yäkä-)ô league.

According to GRUM-GR2IMAYLO (Zapadnaya Mongoliya i Uryankhaiskii kral, II [1926], 64,

perhaps quoting an unpublished ms. of 7LAMCARANO on « The Cult of Chinghiz in the Ordos »), « the darlhat of the Ordos are convinced that Chinghiz was buried near the Muna Mountain, lying in the hoiün of the Urat, north of the Huang-ho ». This is merely the outcome of the legend of the Muna related by «Sanang Setsen », which I have discussed above (p. 344). The same author continues : «In the Chronological History of the Mongols which I [ ? GRUM-GREIMAYLO, or LAMCARANO] copied in the Ordos, it is said that Chinghiz and his descendants, the Great Khans, were buried in the temple Ci-nan-hu. The location of that temple is unknown. » Without being positive on the point, it seems to me as though «Ci-nan-bu» were a modern Mongolian transcription of Ch'i-nien-ku = Ch'i-lien-ku, the Ch'i-lien Valley of the Chinese texts. In such a case, the information is of no value.

Hsü Sung (1781-1848) is quoted in the Mêng-ku yu-mu czi (Popov, 313) as being indebted to

the it Tt pei-tzû of the Tümät for the following statement : «The tomb of T'ai-tsu (= Chinghizkhan) lies in the extreme north-west, outside the territory of(C Yü-lin. The place is called Cayän-ärgä; eayân means ' white ' ; ärgä means ' tent'. » CHANG Mu sees in ärgä another transcription of the Ötäk, Ötük of «Sanang Setsen », which is of course impossible. Nor do I know any Mongolian word ärgä, «tent »; the word meant ought to be örgd <61-gird, «chieftain's tent ». I suspect, however, that some misunderstanding may have here arisen, and that we should perhaps read Cayän-ärgi, « White Steep bank ». A Cayän-ärgi, which I do not find on the maps, is mentioned more than once in the Mêng-ku yu-mu czi (6, 6 a, 13 b, 14 a; Popov, 49, 51) and seems to be in the required direction. For us, the information merely indicates that the Tümät prince thought that the tomb was in the Ordos.

The belief that the tomb was in the Ordos, i. e. within the great bend of the Huang-ho, became well known in Europe when two Belgian missionaries, DE VOS and VERLINDEN, published in the