National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0137 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 137 (Grayscale High Resolution Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


93. CAGUY   121

house by certain manufactures in China, which are evidently those alluded to in the paragraph above. At the head of the embassy were the m¢lik Fahru-'d-Din and No; ai (wrongly read «Bocai » in Oh, iv, 320, «Boqai» in Ha 1, u, 149, but « Nokai » in Ha 1, ü, 197; the reading Noyai is attested by Chinese texts). It was only on July 30, 1304, that the envoys arrived and were received in audience in Shang-tu (not in Ta-tu as has been said by Wassàf) by the Great Khan Tämür (YS, 21, 6 b) ; it is certainly in consequence of this visit that an office in charge of Ghazan's interests was created in 1304. A Chinese envoy, Yang Ch'u, accompanied the envoys on their way back to Persia, but Fabru-'d-Din died in India, and it was not until 1307 that Noyai and Yang Ch'u reached Ormuz; the envoys had been away nine years, a good illustration of the toils of such a journey in Polo's day. On this remarkable embassy, see Oh, iv, 320-321; Ha 1, it, 149, 197; Wassâf in ELLIOT's Hist. of India, III, 45-47; Y, t, 38; and the Chinese sources I have quoted in TP, 1933, 431, to which add T'u-shu chi-ch'êng, Shih-huo-tien, 334, r b (Wassâf is wrong in saying that the journey took only seven years, and goes against the Chinese texts when he states that the Chinese envoy died on the way).

The YS, 26, 6 b, registers, under May 5, 1319, the death of Prince (chu-wang) Ha-tsan (Qazan) ; as the ilkhan Ghazan died in 1304, it would seem that we have here to do with an undetermined homonym. But although there are in YS some mentions of Ghazan's brother and successor Harbanda Öljäitü, if we remember that Harbanda Öljäitü's son Abiü Said ascended the throne in 1317, and that a text mentions in 1319 Abu Sa'id's hereditary possessions in Honan, it would appear more probable that envoys announcing Abia Sa'id's accession reached Peking in May 1319, that they spoke of the deaths of Ghazan in 1304 and of Harbanda in 1316, and that Ghazan's

death, which had never been entered in the registers, was by some oversight placed at the date of an audience granted in 1319 to Abüa Sa'id's envoys. In Athâr-é Irân of 1936 (I, 37-44), I have published an edict of Abu Said, dated September 1320, on which appears the same Chinese seal as was used on Harbanda Öljäitü's letter to Philip the Fair in 1305. This would tend to show that Abû Sa'id's envoys were not yet back from China at that time. But if there had been no official notification of Ghazan's death to the Imperial Court, it may be that this Chinese seal originally belonged to Ghazan, and was inherited by Harbanda Öljäitü who used it throughout his reign.

It was Ghazan who finally married, as Polo says, the Lady Kökäcin sent from China to his father Aryun (see « Cocacin »).

93. CAGUY (c *CACU)

caguy FA caigiu F, L caigui P caiguy FB

This is the name, altered situated on the north bank of was on its southern bank.

caycuy S   guagui V

caygui P, VL   quaçu Z

chaigui VA   quanzu R

to « Quaçu », « Caguy », « Caigiu », etc., of the small town which was the Huang-ho, opposite to the much more important Huai-an which Commentators have been at a loss to trace it, even going with