National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0148 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 148 (Color Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


132   100. CALACIAN

Uigurica, 5-10, and is much closer to Polo's account than those already collected by YULE; a much improved edition of that Uighur version has been given in 1926 by W. BANG, Türk. Bruchstücke einer nestor. Georgspassion, in Museon, xxxlx, 41-75.

Fire-temples (âtäslgâh, ccti. gah) were still frequently mentioned in the region Yäzd-SavaIspahan in the beginning of the 15th cent. (cf. Not. et Extr. )(iv, 175, 192, 254).


calacia P; R

calacian F, FA, FB, L, Z calatia LT

chalacia VL

chalatia TAL, TA3 chalazian V

galaci VA galagian VB

The «Calajan» of the Catalan Map is identified with Qara-Jang (see « Caragian ») by CORDIER (L'Extrême-Orient, 22), but tentatively connected with « Calacian » by HALLBERG, 97. While the position on the map corresponds only to Qara-Jang in Yün-nan, the spelling with -1-, which no ms. gives for « Caragian », tends to show that the name on the Catalan map has been contaminated by « Calacian ».

According to Polo, « Calacian » is the name of the capital of a province called «Egrigaia»; but «Egrigaia» (q. v.) is simply the Mongol form of the Hsi-Hsia name of Ning-hsia, the capital of the Hsi-Hsia kingdom. PALLADIUS ( Y, I, 282-283) supposes that « Calacian » is the « temporary residence » of the Hsi-Hsia sovereigns, 60 li west of Ning-hsia, at the foot of the Alashan mountains, and thinks that Polo's form represents « Halahachar » or « Halachar », a name mentioned

in the .0    Hsi-Hsia shu shih. I am not in a position to suggest a final solution to all

aspects of the problem, as I do not have at my disposal the z A jff   Ning-hsia fu chih (which

PALLADIUS consulted), nor have I been able to trace the origin of often contradictory statements of modern Chinese compilers. But a certain number of points can be determined.

First of all, I do not think we can doubt the equivalence of « Calacian » with the town of

Tangut (= Hsi-Hsia) named by Rasidu-'d-Din (B1, II, 598) under the form   Halàjan (or
Haijan) ; this equivalence, already noticed by KLAPROTH ( Y, I, 282), has escaped BLOCHET. And it disposes at once of the otherwise wild speculations in Ch, I, 188, 238-239, based on a first element gara, «black ».

A. HERRMANN, Atlas of China, map 42-43, has located at the site of the t   Ting-yüan-
ying or !ref# ,E jff Fu-ma-fu of the Manchu dynasty, west of the Alashan mountains, a place which he calls «Kalachar» or «Hsing-Ch'ing», with the indication that the tombs of the Hsi-Hsia princes were there. Hsing-ch'ing is, I think, a mistake, as I take this name to apply to Ning-hsia itself (see « Egrigaia »). But I am doubtful as to the name and the situation of the would-be «Haiachar ».

I do not know where PALLADIUS has found the alternative form «Haiahachar» or «Haiachar». Only one form of the name is given in Hsi-Hsia shu shih, 42, 12 a, where it is written â A