National Institute of Informatics - Digital Silk Road Project
Digital Archive of Toyo Bunko Rare Books

> > > >
Color New!IIIF Color HighRes Gray HighRes PDF   Japanese English
0586 Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1
Notes on Marco Polo : vol.1 / Page 586 (Color Image)

New!Citation Information

doi: 10.20676/00000246
Citation Format: Chicago | APA | Harvard | IEEE

OCR Text


570   188. CUI

yang and Chien-ning (see « Quenl nfu »). BENEDETTO contradicts himself by accepting CHARIGNON'S identifications as far as Ch'ang-shan (south-west of Ch'ü-chou), and then rejecting Hsin-chou in favour of Ch'u-chou, which is very far to the south-east (B', 441, 442). It is on account of the identification with Hsin-chou = Kuang-hsin that I have restored an original form «Singiu », although it is not the one which has the best support in the mss.

Fra Mauro writes « Chuçu », one more striking parallel with Z, and with Z only (the « Chuzu , of Zu, 38, and HALLBERG, 146, is not the form which actually appears on the map).

188. CUI

caitus Pb calcur P chim TA3

chui VA, VB; G cin TA'

cui F, L, LT, VB

uy FA, FB yn R

This is the Great Khan Güyük or Küyük; for the conditions in which the final -k is dropped, see « Ulau ». Plan Carpine gives the proper form, which he writes « Cuyuc », « Cuyuccan », «Cuyuckan» (cf. Wry, 64, 85, 93, 94, etc.), and Salimbene owes to him his correct «Cuiuch-Chan» (cf. Pel, 12). But Rubrouck has « Keuchan », and Hethum « Guio Can » (see «Uiau »). Georgian texts have «Kuk» (BROSSET, Hist. de la Géorgie, I, 521); «Ghoïk », given as an Armenian form by BROSSET, Hist. de la Géorgie, I, Add., 326, and «Gayug» adopted by PATKANOV, Ist. Mon-

golov, I, 38, must both be wrong readings. The YS, 2, 4 a, transcribes   Kui-yu ( = Güyük);
Juwaini writes ,!V Güyük (or Küyük), and so does Ragidu-'d-Din (Bl, II, 4), although BLOCHET, after p. 227 of his edition, adopts consistently the exceptional spelling i,,(Güyük (or Küyük); cf. Bl, II, 227 (the would-be homonymous „l,(of p. 570 is probably a misreading for ,.t,,(Köbäk). The name is perhaps derived from güyü-, «to run »; güyü- has a subsidiary form güi-; a

secondary form *Güik would account for « Cui »   *Güik, but in itself unlikely, and the Chinese
and Persian transcriptions favour a regular Güyük. Nevertheless, the etymology remains doubtful, and the name may even be of Turkish origin.

Güyük was Ögödäi's eldest son, and was born in 1206; Plan Carpine was present when he ascended the throne near Qara-qorum on August 24, 1246. Güyük died in March-April 1248 at Qum-sängir, seven days' journey from Beg-balïq; cf. Pel, 196-197 (I have noticed since that the name of Qum-sängir, which was only a reconstruction on my part, really appeared, under the slightly different form Qum-singgir, in the Secret History, § 158, as a region through which the Urungu flowed; it was already known through the abridged Chinese version translated by PALLADIUS; cf. Ber, II, 280, where the name is incorrectly given as Qumgingir).